Frequently Asked Questions

Personal Mobility Guard

General

    • Q: What is the Personal Mobility Guard? A: The Personal Mobility Guard is the first insurance plan in Singapore that tailors to a person who uses a personal mobility device. It covers accidental death and permanent disability, medical expenses as well as protection against third-party liability when one meets with accidents while riding, mounting or dismounting from any bicycle or personal mobility device in Singapore.
    • Q: Does the Personal Mobility Guard cover me while I am overseas? A: No, you will only be covered when the accident occurs while riding, mounting or dismounting from a bicycle or personal mobility device in Singapore.
    • Q: What does personal accident benefit (Section 1) cover? A: This benefit covers you against death or permanent disability due to an accident that occurs while riding, mounting or dismounting a bicycle or personal mobility device. This is provided that death or permanent disability occurs within 12 months from the date of the accident.
    • Q: What does medical expenses for injury due to accident benefit (Section 2) cover? A: This benefit covers you against medical expenses incurred in Singapore for injury due to an accident that occurs while riding, mounting or dismounting a bicycle or personal mobility device. The policy will pay up to the benefit limit or up to a period of 90 days from the date of accident, whichever comes first. The policyholder must pay the excess of $100 per accident before the benefit can be paid. This means that if the medical bill is below $100 (per accident), then the claim cannot be made.
    • Q: Does the medical expenses for injury due to accident benefit (Section 2) cover treatment at a Chinese medicine practitioner or chiropractor incurred due to injury? A: Yes, we will pay for you to be treated in Singapore by a Chinese medicine practitioner or chiropractor due to injury as long as the practitioners are registered and have a valid practicing certificate. We will pay up to the benefit limit or up to a period of 90 days from the date of accident, whichever comes first.

      List of registered Chinese medicine practitioners (http://www.healthprofessionals.gov.sg/content/hprof/tcmpb/en.html).
    • Q: What does the personal liability benefit (Section 3) cover? A: This benefit covers you if you are legally responsible for accidentally injuring someone or causing loss or damage to someone else’s property while you are riding, mounting or dismounting a bicycle or personal mobility device in Singapore. We will pay for the legal expenses for representing or defending you in Singapore and/or the amount awarded against you by the court in Singapore.
    • Q: What are the types of bicycles that are covered under this policy? A: Under this policy, bicycle means a pedal bicycle, a pedal tricycle or a power-assisted bicycle.
    • Q: What are the types of personal mobility devices that are covered under this policy? A: Under this policy, personal mobility devices means (but not limited to) wheelchair, hoverboard, power scooter, power assisted unicycle, rollerblade, roller-skate, skateboard, skate-scooter and unicycle.

      It does not include (but not limited to) a bicycle, trolley, any wheeled baby transport (for example perambulator and stroller), motor car and motorcycle.

      A personal mobility device is defined as a vehicle that —
      1. Is designed to be used by one person;
      2. Has one or more wheels that operate on a single axis;
      3. Is propelled by an electric motor attached to the vehicle or by human power or both; and
      4. Does not resemble a motor car or motor cycle.

Application and Procedures

    • Q: What is the age limit if I wish to apply for this policy? A: Anyone aged 8 to 65 years old (based on last birthday) can be insured under the policy.  For children age 8 years old to 15 years old, parents/guardian must be the proposer.
    • Q: If I am a foreigner or Singaporean Permanent Resident (PR), can I purchase this policy? A: Yes, you can purchase this policy as long as you are a Singapore PR or hold a valid employment pass, dependent’s pass, work permit or student pass in Singapore.
    • Q: If I met with an accident previously, can I still apply for this policy? A: Yes, you can submit to us your application together with details of any claim made against any insurer for your previous accident. You should include the final claim amount and the insurer you claimed from. We will assess your application and contact you on our decision.
    • Q: How can I purchase this policy? A: You can purchase it online at www.income.com.sg/PMG
    • Q: If I change my mind after taking up this insurance policy, can I cancel it? A:

      Yes, you can cancel this policy by notifying us via email at plines@income.com.sg or telephone at 6788 6616. The cancellation will take effect from the date we receive your request.

      Upon cancellation of this policy, we will proceed with your refund based on the calculation as follows:
       

      Period of insurance (in days) still left to run
      divided by the original period of insurance
      of the policy
      x 85% of total premium paid


      We will not refund any premium below $37.45 (inclusive of GST) if you cancel the policy.

      There will be no refund to you if you have made any claim since the start date of the policy till the date of your cancellation request.