Frequently Asked Questions

SilverCare (Elderly)

Product coverage

    • Q: What is payable under final expenses? A:

      We will pay a lump sum amount for your funeral arrangements in the event you die within 12 months from the date of the accident.

    • Q: Can I claim for outpatient expenses incurred due to a sickness? A:

      No, you can only claim outpatient medical expenses for injury resulting from accidents.

    • Q: Does this policy cover treatment at a Chinese medicine practitioner, in the event of an accident? A:

      Yes, this policy will cover the expenses for treatment by a Chinese medicine practitioner or chiropractor within 12 months from the date of accident. However, we will only pay up to $50 per visit and up to the limits shown in the schedule.

    • Q: Does this policy cover me for day surgery due to an accident? A:

      Yes, this policy will cover you for day surgery due to an accident under section 4 – Hospitalisation expenses due to accident.

    • Q: Does this policy cover me for post hospitalisation medical expenses? A:

      Yes, this policy will cover for post hospitalisation medical expenses that are incurred due to a direct condition for your hospitalisation due to an accident. We will only pay up to a maximum of 30 days from the date of discharge from the hospital.

    • Q: Does this policy cover me for hairline fractures? A:

      Yes, this policy will cover for all kinds of fractures except pathologic fracture. A pathologic fracture is a broken bone caused by disease such as cancer or infection that leads to weakness of the bone.

    • Q: Does the policy cover transportation cost to a hospital due to an accident? A:

      This policy will only cover the ambulance charges for transportation to a hospital due to an accident. It does not cover any other types of transportation costs.

    • Q: Does the policy cover the buying or renting of mobility aids without doctor’s prescription? A:

      No, we will only pay if the mobility aids are necessary for your mobility and are prescribed by a medical practitioner.

    • Q: Does this policy cover the expenses incurred for nursing home services after an accident? A:

      Yes, but only if you have been rejected admission to a senior day care or home care service provider in Singapore.

    • Q: If I suffer a fracture due to an accident, can I modify my home to facilitate movement? A:

      You can only claim for home modification if you suffer 50% or more permanent disability under our table of compensation. We will only pay the reasonable cost of modifying your home to facilitate your movement and it must be completed within six months from the date of permanent disability.

    • Q: If I have a domestic maid at home and do not need to engage home cleaning services to clean my home, can the policy pay me under Section 12 – Home cleaning services? A:

      No, this policy will only pay you if you need to engage cleaning services from a Singapore registered and licensed home cleaning service company to clean your home, provided you suffer 50% or more permanent disability. If you do not require such services, this benefit will not be payable.

    • Q: Can my caregiver get training from any other provider besides NTUC Eldercare? A:

      No, this benefit is only payable if your caregiver attends the caregiver training conducted by our appointed provider – NTUC Eldercare.

    • Q: How does the lifetime limit apply to my policy? A:

      The lifetime limit will apply to your policy for all claims made payable under section 1 to 13 of this policy. It will accumulate the claims made from the start date of the first policy you are insured under. The policy will end once the lifetime limit has been reached or when the policy has been cancelled or when we have fully paid the benefits under section 1 – Final expenses and section 2 – Permanent disability.

    • Q: Does this policy cover food poisoning? A:

      Yes, this policy will cover you if you suffer or die from accidental food poisoning.

    • Q: Does this policy cover pillion riding on a motorcycle? A:

      Yes, this policy will cover a pillion rider on a motorcycle. However, if you are the rider of the motorcycle, this policy does not cover you.

    • Q: Does this policy cover me while I am overseas? A:

      Yes, this policy covers you while you are overseas for up to 180 days.

    • Q: Does this policy cover me whilst I am participating in hazardous activities and sports? A:

      No, this policy does not cover you whilst you are taking part in hazardous activities and sports.

    • Q: Does the policy cover for visits to a Chinese medicine practitioner, in the event of an accident? A:

      Yes, you can claim for the expenses for treatment by a Chinese medicine practitioner or chiropractor within 12 months from the date of accident. However, we will only pay up to $50 per visit and up to the limits shown in the schedule.

Application & procedure

    • Q: Does this policy guarantee renewal for life? A:

      No, this policy does not guarantee renewal for life but we do offer renewal to the customer for life if they meet our renewal criteria. You may wish to note that renewal is subject to our yearly invitation to renew. On top of that, this policy will end once we have paid out 100% of the sum insured under section 1 – Final expenses and section 2 – Permanent disability or you no longer meet the policy eligibility requirements or the lifetime limit under your policy has been reached.

    • Q: Can I buy the policy for my parents? A:

      Yes, you may purchase the policy for your parents provided they are between 50 to 75 years old.

    • Q: If I wish to change my mode of payment or to a different credit card for deduction of yearly recurring premium, how should I proceed? A:

      You must inform us at least two months before the policy is due for renewal by contacting us at 6788 6616 or email us at pline@income.com.sg.

    • Q: Can I upgrade the plan type? A:

      Yes, you can submit your request to us but we will only allow if there is no claim paid under the policy, subject to underwriting approval. If there is any claim paid under the policy, we will not allow any upgrade of plan type.

    • Q: Can I increase coverage above Plan 3? A:

      No, we do not allow any further increase in coverage beyond Plan 3.

    • Q: Can I pay additional premium to cover for motorcycling and hazardous activities? A:

      No, we do not allow coverage for motorcycling and hazardous activities.

    • Q: If I change my mind after taking up this insurance policy, can I cancel it? A:

      Yes, you can cancel this insurance policy provided that there is no claim registered under this policy. You may notify us via email at pline@income.com.sg or telephone at 6788 6616. The cancellation will take effect from the date we receive your request.

      Upon cancellation of your policy, we will proceed with your refund based on the calculation as follows:

      85% x Premium x Unexpired Period of Insurance (days) / Original Period of Insurance (days)

      If the policy is cancelled, we will not refund any premium below $37.45 (inclusive of GST).

      There will be no refund payable to you if you have made any claim under the SilverCare insurance policy prior to the date of your cancellation request.

    • Q: How is my SilverCare Insurance policy renewed? A:

      Your SilverCare Insurance policy will be auto renewed and we will send you the renewal certificate before the expiry date of your existing SilverCare Insurance policy.

      For exceptional cases, we will send you the renewal notice to invite you for renewal.

    • Q: Can I take up/renew the policy for three years instead of one year? A:

      No, we do not allow three years policy. You can only take up a one-year policy.